Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Cras sollicitudin, tellus vitae condimentum egestas, libero dolor auctor tellus, eu consectetur neque.
[…] A definition of “hurricane protection” is added as hurricane shutters, impact glass, code-compliant windows or doors, and other code-compliant hurricane protection products used to preserve and protect the condominium property. Finally, the definition of “kickback” is added to mean anything of service or value, for which consideration has not been provided, for an officer’s, a director’s, or a manager’s own benefit or that of his or her immediate family, from any person providing or proposing to provide goods or services to the association.
Section 718.104 is also amended to add requirements for the contents of a declaration. First, it requires declarations for condominiums created within a portion of a building or multiparcel building to identify the condominium as “a condominium within a portion of a building or within a multiple parcel building” in the name of the condominium.