Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Cras sollicitudin, tellus vitae condimentum egestas, libero dolor auctor tellus, eu consectetur neque.
[…] The Division of Florida Condominiums, Timeshares and Mobile Homes (the “Division”) is given rulemaking authority related to milestone inspections and structural integrity reserve studies. The Division is required to obtain various information from associations before the end of this year and must then compile a searchable list on its website related to the information it receives.

Section 718.501 was amended to add subsection 3(a), which provides:

(3)(a) On or before January 1, 2023, condominium associations existing on or before July 1, 2022, must provide the following information to the division in writing, by e-mail, United States Postal Service, commercial delivery service, or hand delivery, at a physical address or e-mail address provided by the division and on a form posted on the division’s website:

  1. The number of buildings on the condominium property that are three stories or higher in height.
  2. The total number of units in all such buildings.
  3. The addresses of all such buildings.
  4. The counties in which all such buildings are located.

(b) The division must compile a list of the number of buildings on condominium property that are three stories or higher in height, which is searchable by county, and must post the list on the division’s website. This list must include all of the following information:

  1. The name of each association with buildings on the condominium property that are three stories or higher in height.
  2. The number of such buildings on each association’s property.
  3. The addresses of all such buildings.
  4. The counties in which all such buildings are located.

(c) An association must provide an update in writing to the division if there are any changes to the information in the list under paragraph (b) within six months after the change.